Translate

Contact Us

Sunset High School
13840 NW Cornell Road
Portland, OR 97229
503.356.2960 (Office)
503.356.2955 (Office FAX)
503.356.2990 (Counseling FAX)

Main Office Hours 7:00 - 3:30

Summer Office Hours 8:00 - 2:00

24 Hour Attendance Hotline (Absences must be excused by 2:30pm the SAME day of the absence.)
503.356.2961

To contact a Teacher via email you must login via ParentVue or StudentVue

Search for a staff member

John Huelskamp

John Huelskamp

PRINCIPAL/HIGH
Chris Bick

Chris Bick

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Shawn Davitt

Shawn Davitt

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
Cheri Martin

Cheri Martin

ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL

Office Support

Student Services

Richard Arnold

Richard Arnold

COUNSELOR/HIGH
Jill Boeschenstein

Jill Boeschenstein

INTER BACCALAUREATE COOR, LANG ARTS, SECONDARY TEACHER
Lisa Bosworth

Lisa Bosworth

ESL TCHR
Erik Chosvig

Erik Chosvig

CAMPUS SUPERVISOR
Jeremy Cox

Jeremy Cox

RESOURCE ROOM TCHR
Susan Dean

Susan Dean

PSYCHOLOGIST
Kerry Degman

Kerry Degman

CAMPUS SUPERVISOR
Benjamin Durano

Benjamin Durano

RESOURCE ROOM TCHR
David Frankle

David Frankle

COUNSELOR/HIGH
Jennifer Hay-Roe

Jennifer Hay-Roe

COUNSELOR/HIGH
Cheryl Hefty

Cheryl Hefty

COLLEGE & CAREER SPECIALIST
Kristin Heintz

Kristin Heintz

SCHOOL MNGMENT, TCHR ON SPEC ASSIGN
Macie Mackey

Macie Mackey

CAMPUS SUPERVISOR
Jill Mcgovern

Jill Mcgovern

PSYCHOLOGIST
Jessica Mckiernan

Jessica Mckiernan

ACAD LEARN CNTR
Heather Meyers

Heather Meyers

BEHAVIOR LRN CNTR
Lisa Miosi

Lisa Miosi

COUNSELOR/HIGH
Allison Prosser

Allison Prosser

COUNSELOR/HIGH
Jeffrey Rice

Jeffrey Rice

RESOURCE ROOM TCHR
Maria Samayoa

Maria Samayoa

BILINGUAL FACILITATOR I
Kainoa Sandberg

Kainoa Sandberg

COUNSELOR/HIGH
Mathew Scamahorn

Mathew Scamahorn

RESOURCE ROOM TCHR
Henry Schaechterle

Henry Schaechterle

TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT SPEC I
Kyle Silverman

Kyle Silverman

RESOURCE ROOM TCHR
Nicole Suito

Nicole Suito

SOCIAL COMMUNICATION CENTER
Deborah Wells

Deborah Wells

ESL TCHR

Core Classes

Hibaq Adan

Hibaq Adan

CHEMISTRY TEACHER
Emily Arellano

Emily Arellano

HEALTH, SECONDARY TEACHER
John Barnes

John Barnes

SOCIAL STUDIES
Sarah Bell

Sarah Bell

SCI-BIO
Kristin Berti

Kristin Berti

MATH TEACHER
Jill Boeschenstein

Jill Boeschenstein

INTER BACCALAUREATE COOR, LANG ARTS, SECONDARY TEACHER
Heidi Bohrer

Heidi Bohrer

LANG ARTS
Andrew Brown

Andrew Brown

SOCIAL STUDIES
Joseph Brunson

Joseph Brunson

LANG ARTS, SECONDARY TEACHER
Matthew Burg

Matthew Burg

SCI-BIO, SCI-PHYSICAL
Christina Burns

Christina Burns

LANG ARTS
Mary Chamberlain

Mary Chamberlain

LANG ARTS
Eric Cole

Eric Cole

LANG ARTS
Christopher Downie

Christopher Downie

SCI-PHYSICAL
Rachel Engle

Rachel Engle

SPANISH, LANG ARTS, SECONDARY TEACHER
James Farmer

James Farmer

DRAMA, ART, LANG ARTS
Brian Ford

Brian Ford

MATH TEACHER
Benjamin Goodwin

Benjamin Goodwin

SOCIAL STUDIES
Jill Goodwin

Jill Goodwin

MATH TEACHER, TCHR ON SPEC ASSIGN
Andrew Gunsul

Andrew Gunsul

SOCIAL STUDIES
Floyd Halvorsen

Floyd Halvorsen

MATH TEACHER
Paul Hampton

Paul Hampton

CHEMISTRY TEACHER, SCI-PHYSICAL
Alisa Harvey

Alisa Harvey

SOCIAL STUDIES
Lynn Horihan

Lynn Horihan

SOCIAL STUDIES, SECONDARY TEACHER
Molly Hylton

Molly Hylton

LANG ARTS, SECONDARY TEACHER
Garrett Jolly

Garrett Jolly

MATH TEACHER
Eric Lantz

Eric Lantz

SOCIAL STUDIES
Rebecca Larson

Rebecca Larson

LANG ARTS, TCHR ON SPEC ASSIGN
Jason Lowery

Jason Lowery

SOCIAL STUDIES
Kristin Lowery

Kristin Lowery

SCI-BIO
Bryan Lurie

Bryan Lurie

SOCIAL STUDIES
Dennis Mclain

Dennis Mclain

SOCIAL STUDIES
Hollee Mcnamee

Hollee Mcnamee

MATH TEACHER
Montana Mcnealy

Montana Mcnealy

MATH TEACHER
Beth Merrill

Beth Merrill

SOCIAL STUDIES, SECONDARY TEACHER
Kristi Miller

Kristi Miller

CHEMISTRY TEACHER, TCHR ON SPEC ASSIGN
Lindsey Mockel

Lindsey Mockel

SCI-BIO, SCI-PHYSICAL, SECONDARY TEACHER
Daniel Neeway

Daniel Neeway

MATH TEACHER
Jordan Nuss

Jordan Nuss

SCI-BIO, CHEMISTRY TEACHER
Brian Pederson

Brian Pederson

SCI-PHYSICAL
Tamsen Profit

Tamsen Profit

SCI-PHYSICAL, SCI-BIO
Melissa Railsback

Melissa Railsback

MATH TEACHER
Korin Riske

Korin Riske

CHEMISTRY TEACHER
Stacey Roeder

Stacey Roeder

MATH TEACHER
Michele Sandstrom

Michele Sandstrom

LANG ARTS
Shannon Schilling

Shannon Schilling

SCI-PHYSICAL
Todd Sherwood

Todd Sherwood

SOCIAL STUDIES
Sally Stone

Sally Stone

LANG ARTS
Michael Street

Michael Street

MATH TEACHER
Elizabeth Thornewood

Elizabeth Thornewood

SOCIAL STUDIES, SECONDARY TEACHER
Erin Werner

Erin Werner

LANG ARTS
Ari Werthamer

Ari Werthamer

LANG ARTS
Denise Williams

Denise Williams

MATH TEACHER
Paul Wolff

Paul Wolff

LANG ARTS, ART
June Yi

June Yi

LANG ARTS

Other Classes

Esperanza Aguillon Sinclair

Esperanza Aguillon Sinclair

SPANISH
Carol Baltazar

Carol Baltazar

SPANISH, COMPUTER/SECONDARY
Stacy Beckhusen

Stacy Beckhusen

PE/HEALTH
Pamela Bothwell

Pamela Bothwell

LIBRARY MEDIA ASSISTANT
Brent Buell

Brent Buell

CTE MARKETING
Tricia Buell

Tricia Buell

SECONDARY TEACHER, PE, ACTIVITY COORDINATOR
Colette Cassinelli

Colette Cassinelli

TCHR ON SPEC ASSIGN
Rachel Engle

Rachel Engle

SPANISH, LANG ARTS, SECONDARY TEACHER
Brian Everett

Brian Everett

SPANISH
James Farmer

James Farmer

DRAMA, ART, LANG ARTS
Courtney Gaffney

Courtney Gaffney

PE/HEALTH, PE, SECONDARY TEACHER
Jason Galbraith

Jason Galbraith

CTE COMPUTER SCIENCE
Catherine Geer

Catherine Geer

CTE ENGINEER INFO TECH
Gregory Hall

Gregory Hall

BAND
Nicole Hawkins Taylo

Nicole Hawkins Taylo

CTE MARKETING
Kristin Heintz

Kristin Heintz

SCHOOL MNGMENT, TCHR ON SPEC ASSIGN
Hans Hickerson

Hans Hickerson

FRENCH, FRENCH
Erica Lodholz

Erica Lodholz

PE/HEALTH
Kevin Lovings

Kevin Lovings

PE/HEALTH
Damien Merrick

Damien Merrick

PE
Giselle Pardo De Rincon

Giselle Pardo De Rincon

SPANISH
Aubrey Park

Aubrey Park

ART
Diana Perez

Diana Perez

SPANISH
Michelle Ritchie

Michelle Ritchie

LIBRARY MEDIA ASSISTANT
Eloika Rozendaal

Eloika Rozendaal

ART
Christopher Rust

Christopher Rust

VOCAL MUSIC
Lad Salness

Lad Salness

PE/HEALTH
Karen Schaer-Arib

Karen Schaer-Arib

FRENCH
Jeff Smith

Jeff Smith

CTE MARKETING
Misao Sundahl

Misao Sundahl

JAPANESE
Mary Tassone

Mary Tassone

ART
Sarah Whitley

Sarah Whitley

ART
Paul Wolff

Paul Wolff

LANG ARTS, ART

Para Educators

Christina Bacon

Christina Bacon

Armando Cruz

Armando Cruz

Jill Doyle

Jill Doyle

Kelly Elkins

Kelly Elkins

Jill Forness

Jill Forness

Michael Garcia

Michael Garcia

Sapna Jain

Sapna Jain

Jeri-Lynn Jorgenson

Jeri-Lynn Jorgenson

Norma Metz

Norma Metz

Sucheta Rout

Sucheta Rout

Roger Senn

Roger Senn

Laurel Vasquez

Laurel Vasquez

Athletics

Kari Cunningham

Kari Cunningham

ATHLETIC TRAINER
Peter Lukich

Peter Lukich

ATHLETIC COORDINATOR
Pamela Zenzius

Pamela Zenzius

ATHLETIC TRAINER

Nutrition Services

Yoshiko Ashton

Yoshiko Ashton

NS ASSISTANT I
Kristina Breiling

Kristina Breiling

NS ASSISTANT I
Tiffany Buck

Tiffany Buck

NS ASSISTANT I
Marina Cisneros

Marina Cisneros

NS ASSISTANT II
Diane Egan

Diane Egan

NUTRITION LEAD III
Xuemei Qian

Xuemei Qian

NS ASSISTANT I
Kristina Wignall

Kristina Wignall

NS ASSISTANT I

Custodial

Patrick Beckmeyer

Patrick Beckmeyer

CUSTODIAN II
Joaquin Fujihira

Joaquin Fujihira

MAINTENANCE CUSTODIAN III
Christopher Iverson

Christopher Iverson

CUSTODIAN I
Daniel Jones

Daniel Jones

CUST FOREMAN III
Dennis Owsley

Dennis Owsley

CUSTODIAN I
Donald Scdoris

Donald Scdoris

CUSTODIAN I
Alexey Soloviov

Alexey Soloviov

CUSTODIAN II